SPANISH NON-LUCRATIVE RESIDENCE VISA

What is Spanish Non-lucrative Residence Visa?

This visa allows Non-EU members to reside in Spain without engaging in any type of lucrative activities.

How long does the process take?

The process may take between 2 to 3 months from the day all documents are presented.

What are the governing regulations?

The procedures and conditions for issuing these residency permits are set out in Organic Law 4/2000 of January 11th (Articles 30 bis and 31) and in its implementing regulation, approved by Royal Decree 557/2011 of april 20th (Articles 45 to 49).

What are the main requirements?

1. Proof of enough periodic income (investments, annuities, sabbaticals and any other source of income) to live in Spain without working. The minimum income required is 25,560 Euros annually plus 6,390 Euros per each additional family member. All documentation must be certified translated into Spanish.

2. Police Criminal Record clearance

3. Medical Certificate with a certified translation into Spanish, which should be a doctor’s recent statement (not older than 3 months in doctor’s or medical center’s letterhead) indicating that ‘the patient has been examined and found free of any contagious diseases according to the International Health Regulation 2005’. Must be signed by a M.D.

4. Proof of having international medical insurance while in Spain.

5. Will I be able to gain the Spanish citizenship?
Yes. After 10 years of continuous residency, you will be allowed to apply for the Spanish citizenship.

ArabicChinese (Simplified)DutchEnglishFrenchRussianSpanish
support
icon
Need Help?
Close
call
+34 951 765 762
skype
Skype Chat
skype-phone
Skype Call
menu-icon
Support Ticket